Northwestern Bank v. Barber, 79 N.C. App. 425 (1986)
[…] No additional sum or thing of value is involved other than securing for the plaintiff that the loan will be repaid in full. Thus, the statute has not been violated.

[2] Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in granting a judgment for an amount which included interest. We disagree.

Plaintiff loaned the $200,000.00 to Carolina Jeep, Inc. on 30 November 1973. On that date, G.S. 24-1.1 (Cum. Supp. 1971) provided in pertinent part as follows:

[T]he parties to a loan . . . may contract in writing for the payment of interest not in excess of: . . . (4) Twelve percent (12%) per annum where the principal amount is more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00) but not more than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000.00). . . .

G.S. 24-2 mandates the forfeiture of the entire interest which the note carries with it when there has been a “taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest” than that allowed by law.