Northwestern Bank v. Barber, 79 N.C. App. 425 (1986)
[…] 4. Defendants shall pay interest to the plaintiff on all such sums referred to herein at the rate of eight percent per annum from and after the date of this Judgment until all of such sums have been paid in full.

From the judgment, defendant Kinley appeals.

No brief for plaintiff appellee.

Erwin, Beddow and Reese, by Fenton T. Erwin, Jr., for defendant appellant.

ARNOLD, Judge.

[1] Defendant first contends that the trial court erred when it failed to apply the provisions of G.S. 24-8 to the evidence. G.S. 24-8 provides in pertinent part:

No lender shall charge or receive from any borrower or require in connection with a loan any borrower, directly or indirectly, to pay, deliver, transfer or convey or otherwise confer upon or for the benefit of the lender . . . any sum of money, thing of value or other consideration other than that which is pledged as security or collateral to secure the repayment of the full principal of the loan, together with fees and interest provided for in . . . the . . . Statutes, where the principal amount of a loan is not in excess of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000.00).

*429The loan between plaintiff and Carolina Jeep, Inc. was for less than $300,000.00. Defendant argues that both the guaranty agreements and his endorsement of the promissory note as “Vice Pres.” are “a thing of value” within the meaning of the statute and thus G.S. 24-8 precluded plaintiff from taking these incident to the loan. We do not agree.

The limitation imposed by G.S. 24-8 concerns a thing of value “other than that which is pledged as security or collateral to secure the repayment of the full principal of the loan, together with fees and interest . . . .” In this instance, defendant’s endorsement and the guaranty agreements served as security for the loan to Carolina Jeep, Inc. No additional sum or thing of value is involved other than securing for the plaintiff that the loan will be repaid in full. Thus, the statute has not been violated.