State v. Logan, 79 N.C. App. 420 (1986)
[…] *423The State contends that defendant’s arguments on this aspect of the trial should be rejected because “Butch” was not a participant in the offenses for which defendant was being tried. Because we have overruled defendant’s assignments of error based on these aspects of the trial on other grounds, we need not reach that question.

[2] Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in rein-structing the jury when it appeared that the jury was deadlocked by not giving all of the instructions set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(a) and (b) (1983). The statute provides:

(a) Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge must give an instruction which informs the jury that in order to return a verdict, all 12 jurors must agree to a verdict of guilty or not guilty.
(b) Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury that:
(1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if/it can be done without violence to individual judgment;
(2) Each juror must decide the case for himself, but only after an impartial consideration of the evidence with his fellow jurors;
(3) In the course of deliberations, a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous; and
(4) No juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.
(c) If it appears to the judge that the jury has been unable to agree, the judge may require the jury to continue its deliberations and may give or repeat the instructions provided in subsections (a) and (b). The judge may not require or threaten to require the jury to deliberate for an unreasonable length of time or for unreasonable intervals.
*424(d) If it appears that there is no reasonable possibility of agreement, the judge may declare a mistrial and discharge the jury.

When the jury informed Judge Kirby that it had been unable to agree on a verdict, he reinstructed the jury as follows:

Members of the jury, of course your foreman has just informed me that so far you have been unable to agree upon a verdict.