State v. Riggs, 79 N.C. App. 398 (1986)
[…] We disagree. The denial of a motion for mistrial in a noncapital case rests largely in the trial court’s discretion and his ruling thereon, without findings of fact, is not reviewable absent a showing of gross abuse of discretion. State v. Daye, 281 N.C. 592, 189 S.E. 2d 481 (1972). This assignment of error has no merit.

[7] Finally the defendant argues that the trial court erred in summarily denying his motion to quash the petit jury. In his motion to quash, the defendant merely alleged that he had been unable to find in the Office of the Clerk of Court the documents required by G.S. 9-2.1. At the time of the defendant’s trial G.S. 9-2.1 provided:

In counties having access to electronic data processing equipment, the functions of preparing and maintaining custody of the list of prospective jurors, the procedure for drawing and summoning panels of jurors, and the procedure for maintaining records of names of jurors who have served, been excused, been delayed in service, or been disqualified, may be performed by this equipment, except that decisions as to mental and physical competency of prospective jurors shall continue to be made by jury commissioners. The procedure for performing these functions by electronic data processing equipment shall be in writing, adopted by the jury commission, and kept available for public inspection in the office of the clerk of court. The procedure must effectively preserve the authorized grounds for disqualification, the right of public access to the list of prospective jurors, and the time sequence for drawing and summoning a jury panel.

The defendant argues that the court should have conducted a hearing on his motion to quash to determine whether the requirements of G.S. 9-2.1(a) were being followed in Duplin County.