State v. Riggs, 79 N.C. App. 398 (1986)
[…] We disagree. A motion to sequester witnesses is within the trial court’s discretion and his ruling thereon will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of that discretion. State v. Woods, 307 N.C. 213, 297 S.E. 2d 574 (1982). As the defendant presented no argument to the trial court in support of his motion, denial of the motion does not constitute abuse of discretion.

[3] In his next assignment of error the defendant argues that the court erred in allowing the State’s motion to join all offenses because the motion was made on the day the defendant’s trial began. We disagree.

G.S. § 15A-952 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (d), when the following motions are made in superior court they must be made within the time limitations stated in subsection (c) unless the court permits filing at a later time:
(6) Motions addressed to the pleadings, including:
e. Motions for joinder of related offenses under G.S. 15A-926(c).

*401Because a motion for joinder is addressed to the trial court’s sound discretion, his ruling will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of discretion. State v. Davis, 289 N.C. 500, 223 S.E. 2d 296, death sentence vacated, 429 U.S. 809, 97 S.Ct. 47, 50 L.Ed. 2d 69 (1976).