State v. Felts, 79 N.C. App. 205 (1986)
[…] Similarly, G.S. 19-2.1 provides that “[w]herever a nuisance is kept, maintained, or exists, as defined in this Article, the Attorney General, district attorney, or any private citizen of the county may maintain a civil action in the name of the State of North Carolina to abate a nuisance under this Chapter . . . .” [Emphasis added.] See Dare County v. Mater, 235 N.C. 179, 69 S.E. 2d 244 (1952) (holds this section designates with particularity who may become relators and prosecute the cause in the State’s name). Regarding G.S. Chapter 75 on Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection, G.S. 75-15 provides:

It shall he the duty of the Attorney General, upon his ascertaining that the laws have been violated by any trust or public service corporation, so as to render it liable to prosecution in a civil action, to prosecute such action in the name of the State, or any officer or department thereof, as provided by law, or in the name of the State on relation of the Attorney General, and to prosecute all officers or agents or employees of such corporations, whenever in his opinion the interests of the public require it. [Emphasis added.]

*212Under G.S. 58-9(5) the Attorney General has the duty to prosecute violations of insurance laws for the insurance commissioner, and under G.S. 106-266.14 the Attorney General has the duty to prosecute violations of milk production and distribution laws. While writs of quo warranto have been abolished, the Attorney General is authorized to bring an action in the nature of quo warranto to decide conflicting claims to an office. G.S. 1-515.

Equally persuasive is the language of G.S. 114-2(4), providing that “[i]t shall be the duty of the Attorney General: * * * To consult with and advise the prosecutors, when requested by them, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their office.”