State v. Felts, 79 N.C. App. 205 (1986)
[…] See In re Nowell, 293 N.C. 235, 237 S.E. 2d 246 (1977).

65 N.C. App. at 554, 309 S.E. 2d at 728-29. Also, that portion of G.S. 114-11.6 which authorizes attorneys in the Special Prosecution Division to “perform any other duties assigned to them by the Attorney General” merely authorizes the Attorney General to delegate those duties which he is elsewhere authorized to perform. It creates no independent authority in its own right. In sum, G.S. 114-11.6 does not authorize the Attorney General or his designate to file an action pursuant to G.S. 128-16, et seq.

Nor are we persuaded that G.S. 114-2(1) authorizes the Attorney General or his designate to file an action under G.S. 128-16, et seq. G.S. 114-2(1) provides:

It shall be the duty of the Attorney General: (1) To defend all actions in the appellate division in which the State shall be interested, or a party, and to appear for the State in any other court or tribunal in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the State may be a party or interested. [Emphasis added.]

The Attorney General argues that the underlined portion of this provision gives, “the Attorney General and his assistants . . . the authority to appear for the State in any cause, civil or criminal, in which the State may be a party or interested.” Furthermore, the Attorney General argues that “[a]n action to remove an unfit law enforcement officer is a cause in which the State is a party and is interested.”