State v. Felts, 79 N.C. App. 205 (1986)
[…] For instance, in certain cases involving charitable trusts, G.S. 36A-48 provides that

it shall he the duty of the Attorney General or such district attorney [who represents the State in the Superior Court for that county] upon notice from the clerk or upon his own motion to bring an action in the name of the State against the grantees, executors, or trustees of the charitable fund, calling on them to render a full and minute accounting of their proceedings in relation to the administration of the fund and the execution of the trust. [Emphasis added.]

Similarly, G.S. 19-2.1 provides that “[w]herever a nuisance is kept, maintained, or exists, as defined in this Article, the Attorney General, district attorney, or any private citizen of the county may maintain a civil action in the name of the State of North Carolina to abate a nuisance under this Chapter . . . .” [Emphasis added.] See Dare County v. Mater, 235 N.C. 179, 69 S.E. 2d 244 (1952) (holds this section designates with particularity who may become relators and prosecute the cause in the State’s name).