State v. Felts, 79 N.C. App. 205 (1986)
[…] Such charges under G.S. 128-16 shall be made by complaint or petition and such “complaint or petition shall be entitled in the name of the State of North Carolina . . . .” G.S. 128-17. By its express terms, G.S. 128-17 specifies who may file a complaint or petition for removal:

The complaint or petition . . . may be filed upon the relation of any five qualified electors of the county in which the person charged is an officer, upon the approval of the county attorney of such county, or the district attorney of the district, or by any such officer upon his own motion.

G.S. 128-17 also specifies who has the duty to prosecute the complaint or petition: “It shall be the duty of the county attorney or district attorney to appear and prosecute this proceeding.” G.S. 128-18 specifies that “[t]he accused shall be named as defendant, and the petition shall be signed by some elector, or by such officer.”

G.S. 128-17 does not give the Attorney General or his designate the authority to file this action, and the statute cannot be construed to give the Attorney General such authority.