Griffin v. Red & White Supermarket, 78 N.C. App. 617 (1985)
[…] The plaintiff concedes that there has been no damage to the facial tissue surrounding the eye and that the only injury is to the eye itself. Therefore we must determine whether she may recover for disability and for disfigurement from a single accident affecting only one member.

This question is controlled by G.S. 97-31, which provides in pertinent part:

*619Schedule of injuries; rate and period of compensation.
In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement, to wit:
(16) For the loss of an eye, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66%°/o) of the average weekly wage during 120 weeks.
(19) Total loss of use of a member or loss of vision of an eye shall be considered as equivalent to the loss of such member or eye.