Watson v. Hiatt, 78 N.C. App. 609 (1985)
[…] One situation in which more than two samples would be necessary is the situation in this case where the readings for the first two breath samples differed by more than 0.02 percent blood alcohol concentration as stated in G.S. 20-139.1(b3)(2). Because in this situation neither of the first two readings can be used to prove alcohol concentration, the subject is required to provide the “subsequent samples” referred to in G.S. 20-139.1(b3)(l).

*612There is further support for this position in G.S. 20-139.1(b) which states in part that “[t]he chemical analysis must be performed according to methods approved by the Commission for Health Services. . . .” The regulations for the Division of Health Services provide that “[i]f the alcohol concentration differs by more than 0.02, a third or subsequent test shall be administered as soon as feasible. . . .” 10 N.C.A.C. 7B. 0344 (1985). (Emphasis added.) This was the situation in this case.