Watson v. Hiatt, 78 N.C. App. 609 (1985)
[…] WEBB, Judge.

The appellant by his assignments of error contends that it was error for the court to conclude that the petitioner provided breath samples necessary to constitute a valid chemical analysis as required by law and that petitioner’s conduct did not constitute a willful refusal to submit to a breathalyzer test. We agree with the appellant.

G.S. 20-139.1(b) provides in part that “[a] chemical analysis, to be valid, must be performed in accordance with the provisions of this section.” The requirements for obtaining a chemical analysis of the breath are controlled by G.S. 20-139.1(b3), which provides:

(b3) Sequential Breath Tests Required. — By January 1, 1985, the regulations of the Commission for Health Services *611governing the administration of chemical analyses of the breath must require the testing of at least duplicate sequential breath samples. Those regulations must provide:
(1) A specification as to the minimum observation period before collection of the first breath sample and the time requirements as to collection of second and subsequent samples.
(2) That the test results may only be used to prove a person’s particular alcohol concentration if:
a. The pair of readings employed are from consecutively administered tests; and
b. The readings do not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration greater than 0.02.
(3) That when a pair of analyses meets the requirements of subdivision (2), only the lower of the two readings may be used by the State as proof of a person’s alcohol concentration in any court or administrative proceeding.
A person’s willful refusal to give the sequential breath samples necessary to constitute a valid chemical analysis is a willful refusal under G.S. 20-16.2(c). (Emphasis supplied.)

This section lists the conditions which must be met for conducting chemical analyses of the breath. That within the same section is included a statement concerning willful refusal to provide the samples necessary for a valid chemical analysis demonstrates that the purpose of the section is to set out the requirements for a valid chemical analysis. It is clear from the language “at least duplicate sequential breath samples” and “second and subsequent samples” that the section contemplates situations in which more than two samples may be required to constitute a valid chemical analysis.