State v. Midgett, 78 N.C. App. 387 (1985)
[…] The only dispute is whether Officer Simmons should have said “0.14 grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood” rather than “0.14 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

G.S. 20-4.01(0.2) defines alcohol concentration and provides that the concentration of alcohol in a person may be expressed either as:

a. Grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
b. Grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.

G.S. 20-4.01(3a) defines chemical analysis as “[a] chemical test of the breath or blood of a person to determine his alcohol concentration, performed in accordance with G.S. 20-139.1.” G.S. 20-4.01 (3b) defines chemical analyst as “[a] person granted a permit by the Department of Human Resources under G.S. 20-139.1 to perform chemical analyses.” Officer Arnold Simmons, Jr. was issued such a permit under the authority of G.S. 20-139.1(b) by the Department of Human Resources on 16 November 1982 with effective dates from 1 December 1982 through 1 December 1984. For purposes of this case, it is irrelevant whether the certificate states