Montague v. Wilder, 78 N.C. App. 306 (1985)
[…] Va. Code sec. 8.01-301(1) (emphasis added). Sec. 8.01-308 proscribes substitute service on a nonresident motor vehicle operator whereby “[a]ny operation in the Commonwealth of a motor vehicle by a nonresident . . . either in person or by an agent or employee, shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such nonresident of the Commissioner ... to be the attorney or statutory agent of such nonresident. . . .” Va. Code sec. 8.01-308 (emphasis added). Sec. 8.01-319 addresses service by publication, stating, “If such absent party has an attorney of record in such suit, notice shall be served on such attorney, as provided by [sec.] 8.01-314.” Va. Code sec. 8.01-319(B)(4) (emphasis added).

The above excerpts from the Virginia notice statutes use the terms party, agent and attorney with specificity.