Montague v. Wilder, 78 N.C. App. 306 (1985)
[…] Other Virginia notice statutes make use of the words party, agent and attorney. Sec. 8.01-296 provides for service on a natural person, stating “[i]f the party to be served be not found at his usual place of abode . . . [service may be made upon] a member of his family [found there].” Va. Code sec. 8.01-296(2)(a) (emphasis added). This language allows no inference that the attorney or an agent of the party would suffice for the party himself. When the Virginia legislature contemplated service on an agent of the party or an attorney of the party, they indicated so clearly in the statute. Sec. 8.01-301 allows for service on a foreign corporation, stating that one manner of service is personal service on “any officer, director or on the registered agent . . . wherever any such officer, director, or agents be found within the Commonwealth.” Va. Code sec. 8.01-301(1) (emphasis added).