Montague v. Wilder, 78 N.C. App. 306 (1985)
[…] Va. Code sec. 8.01-296(2)(a) (emphasis added). This language allows no inference that the attorney or an agent of the party would suffice for the party himself. When the Virginia legislature contemplated service on an agent of the party or an attorney of the party, they indicated so clearly in the statute. Sec. 8.01-301 allows for service on a foreign corporation, stating that one manner of service is personal service on “any officer, director or on the registered agent . . . wherever any such officer, director, or agents be found within the Commonwealth.” Va. Code sec. 8.01-301(1) (emphasis added). Sec. 8.01-308 proscribes substitute service on a nonresident motor vehicle operator whereby “[a]ny operation in the Commonwealth of a motor vehicle by a nonresident . . . either in person or by an agent or employee, shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such nonresident of the Commissioner ... to be the attorney or statutory agent of such nonresident. . . .” Va. Code sec. 8.01-308 (emphasis added). Sec. 8.01-319 addresses service by publication, stating, “If such absent party has an attorney of record in such suit, notice shall be served on such attorney, as provided by [sec.] 8.01-314.” Va. Code sec. 8.01-319(B)(4) (emphasis added).