In re Lessard, 78 N.C. App. 196 (1985)
[…] Nevertheless, the record discloses that Mr. Miller expended considerable time in determining the correct distribution of the wrongful death proceeds. His time sheet shows numerous phone calls and conferences with both the mother’s counsel and the father’s counsel, as well as considerable time spent on research, court appearances, drafting, and study of the case during an eight-month period. These services are all compensable and may fairly be paid from the wrongful death proceeds.

Additional authority for the payment of Mr. Miller’s fee is found in G.S. 28A-23-4 which provides in pertinent part:

The clerk of superior court, in his discretion, is authorized and empowered to allow counsel fees to an attorney serving as a . . . public administrator . . . where such attorney in behalf of the estate he represents renders professional services, as an attorney, which are beyond the ordinary routine of administration. . . .

Mr. Miller’s professional services in this complex case were thus clearly compensable, and the trial court correctly awarded the payment of his fees and expenses.