In re Lessard, 78 N.C. App. 196 (1985)
[…] Respondent appealed.

Leslie H. Miller, petitioner-appellee, pro se.

Erwin, Beddow and Reese, P.A., by Fenton T. Erwin, Jr., for respondent, appellant.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether the administrator of an estate may be paid for his services from wrongful death proceeds when there are no other funds in the estate from which he may be paid. The resolution of this issue depends upon a careful reading of the applicable statutory authority.

G.S. 28A-18-2 provides that the amount recovered in a wrongful death action “is not liable to be applied as assets, in the payment of debts or legacies, except as to burial expenses of the deceased, and reasonable hospital and medical expenses. . . .” The question of whether an attorney’s services in pursuit of the *198wrongful death claim are compensable from any recovery was apparently ambiguous, for our legislature amended the section by adding the following two sentences, effective 5 July 1985: