State v. Jackson, 77 N.C. App. 832 (1985)
[…] Sherwood F. Lapping for defendant, appellant.

WEBB, Judge.

Defendant’s sole assignment of error is that the trial court erred in allowing Lillian Kerns to testify with respect to statements made by defendant. Lillian Kerns is the mother of the victim. She is also the defendant’s aunt, and a minister. Mrs. Kerns visited defendant several times while he was in jail. She testified in court that defendant admitted his guilt to her during these visits. Defendant now contends the admission of this testimony violated the clergy-communicant privilege of G.S. 8-53.2.

G.S. 8-53.2 provides:

No priest, rabbi, accredited Christian Science practitioner, or a clergyman or ordained minister of an established church shall be competent to testify in any action, suit or proceeding concerning any information which was communicated to him and entrusted to him in his professional capacity, and necessary to enable him to discharge the functions of his office according to the usual course of his practice or discipline, wherein such person so communicating such information about himself or another is seeking spiritual counsel and advice relative to and growing out of the information so imparted, provided, however, that this section shall not apply where communicant in open court waives the privilege conferred.

Defendant did not waive the privilege in open court. The dispositive issue is whether he was “seeking spiritual counsel” and speaking to Kerns in her professional capacity.

Mrs.