State v. Watts, 77 N.C. App. 124 (1985)
[…] From a judgment imposing the presumptive sentences of 14 and 3 years, respectively, and requiring defendant to pay fines totaling $320,000, defendant appealed.

Attorney General Lacy H. Thornburg, by Assistant Attorney General Catherine McLamb, for the State.

Jason R Parker for defendant, appellant.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

[1] Defendant first assigns error to the court reporter’s failure to record the opening and closing arguments of counsel. Recordation of trial proceedings is governed by G.S. 15A-1241 which provides in relevant part that “[t]he motion for recordation of jury arguments must be made before the commencement of any argument. . . .” In the present case defendant made a pre-trial motion “for complete recordation of all proceedings.” This motion was allowed in an order entered 25 January 1984. The court reporter did not record the jury arguments and defendant now contends this is prejudicial error.