State v. Watts, 77 N.C. App. 124 (1985)
[…] This motion was allowed in an order entered 25 January 1984. The court reporter did not record the jury arguments and defendant now contends this is prejudicial error.

Assuming arguendo that the trial court erred in not having the jury arguments recorded, we do not perceive any possible prejudice to defendant in this regard. G.S. 15A-1443 places upon the defendant the burden of showing that “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial. . . .” Defendant has not met this burden.