State v. Bailey, 76 N.C. App. 610 (1985)
[…] The result of the analysis indicated that the defendant had a blood alcohol content of .17%.

I

[1] Defendant contends by his first assignment of error that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of the blood sample in that the evidence was insufficient to establish the integrity or identity of the sample. He argues first that the State failed to demonstrate that the blood sample was drawn according to the requirements of G.S. 20-139.1(c) or that the specimen was reliable. We find no merit in this argument. G.S. 20-139.1(c) simply provides that when a blood test is to be used to determine a person’s alcohol concentration “only a physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person may withdraw the blood sample.” The State presented evidence that Ms. Hazelton had a degree in Medical Laboratory Technology, over three years experience as a technologist, and that her normal duties consisted of drawing blood. This is certainly sufficient evidence that defendant’s blood was drawn by a qualified person.