In re the Will of Parker, 76 N.C. App. 594 (1985)
[…] We agree.

In North Carolina, a propounder has the option to probate a will in either common form or solemn form. Common form is an ex parte proceeding, normally without notice except to the witnesses of the will. Solemn form, on the other hand, involves the citation of all interested persons to the probate proceeding. While both common and solemn form protect the will against collateral attacks, only solemn form protects against direct attacks. When a will has been probated in common form, a caveat is a demand that the propounder proceed in solemn form. N.C. Gen. Stat. Secs. 31-32 et seq. (1984).

N.C. Gen. Stat. Secs. 31-33 and 31-34 (1984) govern the posting of bonds in caveat proceedings. G.S. Sec. 31-33 provides that the clerk of a superior court is to transfer the cause to the superi- or court trial docket “[w]hen a caveator shall have given bond with surety approved by the clerk, in the sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00), payable to the propounder of the will, conditioned upon the payment of all costs which shall be adjudicated against such caveator in the superior court . ...” A caveat filed without compliance with this bond requirement is not a valid at*597tack upon the will. See In re Will of Winborne, 231 N.C. 463, 57 S.E. 2d 795 (1950).