Elmore v. Broughton Hospital, 76 N.C. App. 582 (1985)
[…] Defendant argues that, although there was evidence that plaintiff was depressed, the evidence does not show that she was “deranged.” According to defendant, without proof of derangement, plaintiff is barred from recovery under G.S. 97-12 which provides:

No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by:
*586(3) His willful intention to injure or kill himself or another.

Defendant bases its argument on its interpretation of Petty v. Associated Transport, Inc., 276 N.C. 417, 173 S.E. 2d 321 (1970). In our view, this reliance is misplaced.