The relationship of parent and child shall not bar the right of action by a minor child against a parent for personal injury or property dama
[…] Skinner v. Whitley, 281 N.C. 476, 189 S.E. 2d 230 (1972); Gillikin v. Burbage, 263 N.C. 317, 139 S.E. 2d 753 (1965); Small v. Morrison, 185 N.C. 577, 118 S.E. 12 (1923). Since the parent cannot be held liable in a direct action against him by the injured child, a third-party may not maintain an action against the parent, based on allegations of joint negligence, to recover contribution for damages awarded to the minor. Watson v. Nichols, 270 N.C. 733, 155 S.E. 2d 154 (1967).
By the enactment of G.S. 1-539.21, the legislature created a limited exception to the common law doctrine of parent-child immunity in North Carolina. G.S. 1-539.21 provides:
The relationship of parent and child shall not bar the right of action by a minor child against a parent for personal injury or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle owned or operated by such parent.
(Emphasis added.) This statutory exception applies solely to tort actions arising out of the operation of motor vehicles.