In re the Appeal of Parker, 76 N.C. App. 447 (1985)
[…] The difference in taxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes, but shall not be payable, unless and until [certain disqualifying conditions occur].

The statutory provision which, in our view, mandates that the true value schedule and the use value schedule be determined separately is G.S. 105-277.6 which provides:

(b) In revaluation years, as provided in G.S. 105-286, all property entitled to classification under G.S. 105-277.3 shall be reappraised at its true value in money and at its present use value as of the effective date of the revaluation. The two valuations shall continue in effect and shall provide the basis for deferred taxes until a change in one or both of the appraisals is required by law. (Emphasis added.)
(c) To insure uniform appraisal of the classes of property herein defined in each county, the tax supervisor, at the time of the general reappraisal of all real property as required by G.S. 105-286, shall also prepare a schedule of land values, standards and rules which, when properly applied, will result in the appraisal of the property at its present-use value. Such schedule, standards and rules shall be used by the tax supervisor to appraise property receiving the benefit of this classification until the'next general revaluation of real property in the county as required by G.S. 105-286. . . . The schedule of values, standards and rules shall be subject to all of the conditions set forth in G.S. 105-317(c), (c)(1) and (c)(2) relating to the adoption of schedules, standards and rules in revaluation years. (Emphasis added.)