Cla-Mar Management v. Harris, 76 N.C. App. 300 (1985)
[…] [3] We summarily reject Harris’ further contention that the findings do not support a Conclusion of Law that she received sufficient notice. Both the 18 May and 7 June 1984 notices state in clear and unequivocal language what Harris had to do to continue leasing her space. We also summarily reject Harris’ argument that Cla-Mar could not lawfully require payment of a security deposit in the amount of $150.00 when the June rental was for $66.00. Harris’ reference to N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 42-51 (1984), which provides that a security deposit “shall not exceed an amount equal to . . . one and one-half months’ rent if a tenancy is month to month, and two months’ rent for terms greater than month to month” is inapposite. Harris ignores the fact that the $150.00 security deposit was to be submitted in connection with the new leases, which became effective 1 July 1984, under which the monthly rental was $145.00.