Cla-Mar Management v. Harris, 76 N.C. App. 300 (1985)
[…] As to Harris’ second contention, we conclude that the defendant received sufficient notice to terminate the lease under N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 42-14 (1984).

*303 [1] The question to be resolved on remand is whether Harris’ lease term had expired on 30 June 1984, giving Cla-Mar the right to possession on 1 July 1984. A landlord may bring a summary ejectment action under N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 42-26(1) (1984), “[w]hen a tenant in possession of real estate holds over after his term has expired.” Thus, expiration of the lease term is one prerequisite of summary ejectment. The trial court found: “That prior to, and on June 1, 1984, defendant Linda Harris was lessee of Lot #120 within said mobile home park.”