Cla-Mar Management v. Harris, 76 N.C. App. 300 (1985)
[…] We therefore remand to the trial court for further findings of fact on this allegedly stipulated issue.

[2] Turning to the sufficiency of the notice issue, we note that the district court made Findings of Fact 4 and 5, cited above, before concluding: “That defendant received sufficient notice to vacate his or her lot in Schenley Square as required by N.C.G.S. Sec. 42-14.” G.S. Sec. 42-14 (1984) provides: “A tenancy from year *304to year may be terminated by a notice to quit given one month or more before the end of the current year of the tenancy; a tenancy from month to month by a like notice of seven days. . . Thus, Findings of Fact 4 and 5 clearly support the district court’s conclusion of law. The record does not reflect whether the timeliness of the notices sent to Harris was questioned in the trial court.