The trial judge made the following findings of fact, in pertinent part:
[…] There was evidence that Ernest Steward had been hospitalized for tuberculosis the year before Cynthia Steward was born, but he was allowed to go home on weekends. This evidence is insufficient to prove lack of access by Ernest Steward. As the presumption of legitimacy was not rebutted, the trial judge erred in concluding that Johnny Fuller was the father of Cynthia Steward.
*142 [2] Although not necessary to our holding in this case, we note that the trial judge also erred in his application of G.S. 49-12. This statute provides in pertinent part:
When the mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father of such child shall intermarry or shall have intermarried at any time after the birth of such child, the child shall, in all respects after such intermarriage be deemed and held to be legitimate and the child shall be entitled, by succession, inheritance or distribution, to real and personal property by, through, and from his father and mother as if such child had been born in lawful wedlock.
This statute clearly requires marriage between the mother of the child born out of wedlock and its reputed father. The trial judge, however, did not find that Rachel Steward and Johnny Fuller were married, and on the record before this court there is no evidence to support such finding. Therefore, reliance on G.S. 49-12 was erroneous.