Southern Glove Manufacturing Co. v. City of Newton, 75 N.C. App. 574 (1985)
[…] The City reconsidered the ordinance and did not change it. The petitioners again asked for a review by the Superior Court. The Superior Court affirmed the annexation ordinance. The petitioners appealed.

Mullen, Holland & Cooper, P.A., by James Mullen, and Williams & Pannell, by Martin C. Pannell, for petitioner appellants.

Sigmon, Sigmon and Isenhower, by Jesse C. Sigmon, Jr., for respondent appellee.

WEBB, Judge.

The petitioners contend the area which the City of Newton proposes to annex does not meet the requirements of G.S. 160A-48 which provides in part:

(a) A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area
(2) Every part of which meets the requirements of either subsection (c) or subsection (d).
(c) Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban *576purposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:
(3) Is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size.
(d) In addition to areas developed for urban purposes, a governing board may include in the area to be annexed any area which does not meet the requirements of subsection (c) if such area either:
(1) Lies between the municipal boundary and an area developed for urban purposes so that the area developed for urban purposes is either not adjacent to the municipal boundary or cannot be served by the municipality without extending services and/or water and/or sewer lines through such sparsely developed area; or
(2) Is adjacent, on at least sixty percent (60%) of its external boundary, to any combination of the municipal boundary and the boundary of an .area or areas developed for urban purposes as defined in subsection (c).
The purpose of this subsection is to permit municipal governing boards to extend corporate limits to include all nearby areas developed for urban purposes and where necessary to include areas which at the time of annexation are not yet developed for urban purposes but which constitute necessary land connections between the municipality and areas developed for urban purposes or between two or more areas developed for urban purposes.