Southern Glove Manufacturing Co. v. City of Newton, 75 N.C. App. 574 (1985)
[…] In that case our *578Supreme Court held it was error to classify a tract of 13.747 acres of which 1.4 acres were used for parking as a tract used for industrial purposes. In this case we have a smaller lot and a statute which helps in the definition.

[2] The appellants also contend that the two lots adjoining West 25th Street do not qualify as a sub-area under G.S. 160A-48(d)(2). They argue that “Liberally construed, G.S. 160A-48(d), the subarea subsection would make it possible to completely gut the other provisions of G.S. 160A-48 which establish clear standards for annexation.” They contend that the unnumbered paragraph at the end of G.S. 160A-48(d) requires that the sub-area “constitute necessary land connections between the municipality and areas developed for urban purposes” which the sub-area in this case does not. We do not believe G.S. 160A-48(d) should be so read. We believe the unnumbered paragraph should be read to describe the sub-areas allowed by G.S. 160A-48(d).