Puett v. Puett, 75 N.C. App. 554 (1985)
[…] The district court would not be justified in making an allowance where the dependent spouse, in law, has no case. Brady v. Brady, 273 N.C. 299, 304, 160 S.E. 2d 13, 17 (1968). As noted above, the defendant was not entitled to alimony, and therefore is not entitled to attorneys’ fees for the prosecution of her claim for alimony.

Since defendant’s counterclaim involved issues of child custody and support, G.S. 50-13.6 comes into play. Under that statute, in child custody or support proceedings, “the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” The court’s discretion in disallow*559ing attorneys’ fees is limited only by the abuse of discretion rule. Brandon v. Brandon, 10 N.C. App. 457, 463, 179 S.E. 2d 177, 181 (1971). We find no abuse of discretion in the present case.