Puett v. Puett, 75 N.C. App. 554 (1985)
[…] *556The trial judge granted plaintiff divorce from bed and board, and denied defendant’s request for alimony and attorneys’ fees.

Simpson, Aycock, Beyer & Simpson, by Richard W. Beyer and Michael Doran, for defendant appellant

The plaintiff appellee filed no brief.

ARNOLD, Judge.

[1] We first address defendant’s contention that the district judge’s order granting plaintiff a divorce from bed and board is not supported by his findings of fact and conclusions of law.

Plaintiff based his action for divorce from bed and board on G.S. 50-7(4). That statute provides that the district court may grant a- divorce from bed and board on application of the party injured if his or her spouse “[ojffers such indignities to the person of the other as to render his or her condition intolerable and life burdensome.”

In his judgment, the district judge made the following findings. First, defendant suffers from myasthenia gravis, a neuro-muscular disease which causes her on occasion to become weak and unable to carry out her daily tasks, but which otherwise does not prevent her from leading a normal life.