State v. Church, 73 N.C. App. 645 (1985)
[…] Defendant was found guilty of “nonfeloniously acquiring possession of a controlled substance.” From a judgment imposing a prison sentence of eighteen months defendant appealed.

*646 Attorney General Rufus L. Edmisten, by Assistant Attorney General Charles M. Hensey, for the State.

Appellate Defender Adam Stein, by Assistant Appellate Defender David W. Dorey, for defendant, appellant.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

The bill of indictment in which defendant was charged was drawn from G.S. 90-108(a)(10) (Cum. Supp. 1983) which states:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person:
(10) To acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.

G.S. 90-108(b) (Cum. Supp. 1983) states:

(b) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Provided, that if the criminal pleading alleges that the violation was committed intentionally, and upon trial it is specifically found that the violation was committed intentionally, such violations shall be a Class I felony.

The verdict purported to find defendant guilty of a misdemeanor under G.S. 90-108(a)(10).