Drummond v. Cordell, 73 N.C. App. 438 (1985)
[…] That no notice of the sale of the motor vehicle, the subject of this lawsuit, by Cordell’s Body Shop was posted at the courthouse in Buncombe County, North Carolina, as required by N.C.G.S. 44A.
Defendants answered as follows:
Defendants admit that so far as they know, no notice of the sale of the motor vehicle, the subject of this lawsuit, by Cor-dell’s Body Shop, was posted at the courthouse in Buncombe County, North Carolina.

The magistrate’s judgment authorized the defendants’ lien to be enforced by public sale as provided in G.S. 44A-4. G.S. 44A-4(e)(1) requires in pertinent part that “not less than 20 days prior to sale by a public sale, the lienor shall advertise the sale by posting a copy of the notice of sale at the courthouse door in the county where the sale is to be held.” This requirement of notice to the public was not met.