Drummond v. Cordell, 73 N.C. App. 438 (1985)
[…] Wilkinson v. Weyerhaeuser Corp., 67 N.C. App. 154, 312 S.E. 2d 531, disc. rev. denied, 311 N.C. 310, 317 S.E. 2d 909 (1984). “The court should properly charge the jury on all theories of recovery supported by evidence.” Lail v. Woods, 36 N.C. App. 590, 591, 244 S.E. 2d 500, 501, disc. rev. denied, 295 N.C. 550, 248 S.E. 2d 727 (1978). The evidence in the instant case tends to show that defendant, Mr. Cordell, sold the automobile under the authority of the small claims judgment, which provided that defendant could enforce his lien “by public sale as provided in N.C.G.S. 44A-4(e).” The evidence given in the case tends to show that defendant did not “cause notice to be mailed to the person having legal title to the property if reasonably ascertainable,” as is required by G.S. 44A-4(e)(l)al, and that defendant did not “advertise the sale by posting a copy of the notice of sale at the courthouse-door in the county where the sale is to be held,” as is required by G.S. 44A-4(e)(l)b. The evidence also tends to show that only defendant’s wife and daughter attended the sale, and that only defendant’s daughter, Melody Cordell, bid on the car.

G.S. 44A-4(g) provides:

If the lienor fails to comply substantially with any of the provisions of this section, the lienor shall be liable to the person having legal title to the property or any other party injured by such noncompliance in the sum of one hundred dollars ($100.00), together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as awarded by the court. Damages provided by this section shall be in addition to actual damages to which any party is otherwise entitled.

We believe the evidence introduced at trial is sufficient to raise an inference that defendant Earl Cordell failed to substantially comply with the provisions of G.S. 44A-4(e) in conducting *441the sale. This is a factual issue which can be determined only by the jury.