State v. Malone, 73 N.C. App. 323 (1985)
[…] *324WHICHARD, Judge.

[1] The court found as an aggravating factor that defendant had a prior conviction punishable by more than sixty days’ confinement. G.S. 15A-1340.4(a)(l)(o). It indicated that the conviction for auto larceny, for which defendant was serving time when he escaped, was the basis of the finding. Defendant contends that use of the conviction for which he was serving time when he escaped to aggravate his sentence for the escape is prohibited by the provision that “[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.” G.S. 15A-1340.4(a)(l). We are constrained to agree.

Defendant pled guilty to a violation of G.S. 148-45(b)(l) (Cum. Supp.' 1983), which provides:

Any person in the custody of the Department of Correction, in any of the classifications hereinafter set forth, who shall escape . . . from the State prison system, shall ... be punished as a Class J felon.
(1) A prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony.

This Court has stated that to sustain a conviction for escape the State must prove that the defendant was in lawful custody and was serving a sentence imposed upon a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or a conviction for a felony. State v.