State v. Pergerson, 73 N.C. App. 286 (1985)
[…] Attorney General Edmisten by Associate Attorney General Barbara P. Riley for the State.

Appellate Defender Adam Stein by James R. Glover for defendant appellant.

PARKER, Judge.

General Statute 7A-271 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The superior court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division by this Article, except that the superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor:
*288(3) Which may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926. . . .

Defendant’s two offenses were joined for trial pursuant to G.S. 15A-926(a) which provides for joinder “when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” A ruling on a motion to consolidate will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Corbett, 309 N.C. 382, 307 S.E. 2d 139 (1983); State v. Hardy, 67 N.C. App. 122, 312 S.E. 2d 699 (1984).