State v. Finger, 72 N.C. App. 569 (1985)
[…] *576VII

Defendant styles his next assignment of error as follows:

The trial court committed reversible error in the ‘perjury’ (changed to ‘making false affidavit to obtain driving license’) case in denying the defendant’s motion for dismissal on the ground of insufficient evidence at the close of the State’s evidence and again at the close of all evidence, there being no sworn statement in evidence.

Defendant was originally charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 20-31 (1983), which states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who shall make any false affidavit, or shall knowingly swear or affirm falsely, to any matter or thing required by the terms of this Article to be sworn to or affirmed shall be guilty of perjury . . . .” At the close of all the evidence, the trial court allowed the defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of “perjury,” but submitted to the jury the issue whether defendant was guilty of the lesser included offense, G.S. Sec. 20-30(5) (1983), which reads as follows: