In re Miller, 72 N.C. App. 494 (1985)
[…] In light of all the evidence and findings that John A. Miller had misrepresented his security for the compliance bond, the *498court was entitled to set aside its approval of the bond and conclude that the upset bid was consequently void. G.S. 45-21.27(b) specifically states that surety bonds must be approved by the clerk. A clerk is not bound by his initial approval of a surety bond if he subsequently finds it to be defective. The power of a clerk to set aside his initial approval is inherent in G.S. 45-21.27(b), and is also authorized by G.S. 45-21.29(j), which provides:

The clerk of the superior court shall make all such orders as may be just and necessary to safeguard the interests of all parties, and shall have authority to fix and determine all necessary procedural details with respect to resales in all instances in which this Article fails to make definite provision as to such procedure.

The superior court judge likewise acquired authority to set aside the approval of John A. Miller’s surety bond pursuant to G.S. 1-276 when Eugene Miller appealed the controversy to him.