Phil Mechanic Construction Co. v. Haywood, 72 N.C. App. 318 (1985)
[…] [1] The basis of plaintiffs’ argument is that the former proceeding before the Clerk of Superior Court was brought under G.S. 45-21.1 et seq. and is neither a civil action or a special proceeding. Plaintiff further argues that G.S. 45-21.2 clearly states that the “right to foreclose by action in court” is not affected by a proceeding under this article. We disagree.

G.S. 1-1 provides that “[rjemedies in the courts of justice are divided into (1) Actions” and “(2) Special Proceedings.” G.S. 1-2 states “[a]n action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or prevention of a public offense,” while G.S. 1-3 notes that “[e]very other remedy is a special proceeding.” But see In re Cook, 218 N.C. 384, 11 S.E. 2d 142 (1940) (proceeding under former G.S. 122-36 et seq. in strictness, seems to be neither a civil action nor a special proceeding).

We note that: