Phil Mechanic Construction Co. v. Haywood, 72 N.C. App. 318 (1985)
[…] Mechanic Construction Co. v. Haywood, 56 N.C. App. 464, 289 S.E. 2d 134 (1982). Since rights sought to be enforced under G.S. 45-21.1 et seq. are instituted by filing notice instead of a complaint and summons and are prosecuted without regular pleadings, they are properly characterized as “special proceedings.”

[2] Plaintiffs also argue that the clear intention of the legislature was not to bar other actions in court since G.S. 45-21.2 states “[t]his Article does not affect any right to foreclosure by action in court, and is not applicable to such actions.”