Drummond v. Cordell, 72 N.C. App. 262 (1985)
[…] The magistrate’s judgment constitutes a bar to all subsequent actions involving the same issues and parties. Kabatnick v. Westminster Co., 63 N.C. App. 708, 306 S.E. 2d 513 (1983). Since the magistrate’s judgment empowered defendant Earl Cordell to sell plaintiffs automobile pursuant to G.S. 44A-4(e), the jury verdict for conversion and damages cannot stand.

[2] We note that the trial court’s judgment in directing a verdict on the attorney fee claim states “[t]hat the defendant failed to substantially comply with the requirements of N.C.G.S. 44A [Statutory Lien on Motor Vehicles].”

G.S. 44A-4(g) states:

If the lienor fails to comply substantially with any of the provisions of this section, the lienor shall be liable to the person having legal title to the property or any other party injured by such noncompliance in the sum of one hundred dollars ($100.00), together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as awarded by the Court. Damages provided by this section shall be in addition to actual damages to which any party is otherwise entitled.

Our examination of the record indicates that plaintiff in her complaint did not elect to proceed under G.S. 44A-1, et seq. as a *268basis for recovery in this action for conversion.