Kennon v. Kennon, 72 N.C. App. 161 (1984)
[…] II

A. Venue

[1] We address first the change of venue issue. The husband contends that there is no statutory authority for the order chang*164ing venue, and, even if there were, the trial court abused its discretion by transferring this action to Guilford County. We do not agree.

Neither party contends that the wife could, as a matter of right, have had this matter removed to Guilford County. The applicable statutes on discretionary venue will therefore be discussed.

Although N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 1-82 (1983), controlling venue in cases that are not specifically covered by other statutes, provides that: “In all other cases, the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement, . . .” it must be remembered that this matter comes before us based on a motion filed in the cause. More important, N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 1-83(2) (1983) provides that a matter may be transferred for the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice.