State v. Gurganus, 71 N.C. App. 95 (1984)
[…] The State’s brief concedes that Boone is controlling, and, in effect, concedes error. We hold therefore that Judge Phillips’ order is void. We must remand this case to Superior Court for a new hearing. As a result, the parties are once again in the positions they found themselves after the State’s appeal from the entry of Judge Parker’s order.

[2] Because this case has been remanded for a new determination in Superior Court, it is incumbent on this Court to clarify the scope of review the Superior Court must use. G.S. 15A-1432 states in pertinent part:

(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the district court judge to the superior court:
(1) When there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts.
* * * *
(b) When the State appeals pursuant to subsection (a) the appeal is by written motion specifying the basis of the appeal made within 10 days after the entry of the judgment in the district court. The motion must be filed with the clerk and a copy served upon the defendant.
(c) The motion may be heard by any judge of superior court having authority for the trial of criminal cases in the district. The State and the defendant are entitled to file briefs and are entitled to adequate time for their preparation, consonant with the expeditious handling of the appeal.
(d) If the superior court finds that a judgment, ruling, or order dismissing criminal charges in the district court was in error, it must reinstate the charges and remand the matter to district court for further proceedings.

The defendants argue that implicit in G.S. 15A-1432 is the concept that the Superior Court Judge, by reviewing the actions and the order of the District Court Judge, is acting as an appellate court.