Sanders v. Brantley, 71 N.C. App. 797 (1984)
[…] Joyner never denied that plaintiff was his son.

Joyner never married Patricia Bailey nor executed a will. Joyner was survived by his widow, Thelma B. Joyner; his four children by Thelma B. Joyner, defendants Jacquelin Ann Joyner, George 0. Joyner, III, Gregory Allen Joyner and Debbie Diana Joyner; and plaintiff. Thelma B. Joyner died thirty minutes after Joyner, also from a gunshot wound. At the time of his death, Joyner owned two tracts of real property consisting of 38.8 acres and 37.5 acres.

The intestate succession by, through and from illegitimate children is governed by G.S. 29-19. At the time of Joyner’s death, G.S. 29-19(b) provided in pertinent part:

(b) For purposes of intestate succession, an illegitimate child shall be entitled to take by, through and from:
(1) Any person who has been judicially determined to be the father of such child pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 49-14 through 49-16;
*799(2) Any person who has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime to be the father of such child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer named in G.S. 52-6(c) and filed during his own lifetime in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where either he or the child resides.

G.S. 29-19(b). We agree with the trial court that plaintiff is entitled to inherit through the provisions of subsection (b)(2). Joyner was charged in a written instrument with the paternity of plaintiff. By his plea of guilty, Joyner acknowledged the paternity of plaintiff before a judge, one of the certifying officers listed in G.S. 52-6(c). This acknowledgment was accepted by the judge and recorded in a written instrument and in the written minutes filed in the office of the clerk of superior court.

Our holding is consistent with the trend towards abolishing obstacles to the inheritance rights of illegitimates. Although not applicable to the case sub judice, we note that the General Assembly amended G.S. 29-19(b)(l) in 1977 to read that an illegitimate child shall be entitled to take by, through and from:

(1) Any person who has been finally adjudged to be the father of such child pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 49-1 through 49-9 or the provisions of G.S. 49-14 through G.S. 49-16; ....

G.S. 2949(b)(1) (Cum. Supp. 1983). This amendment was specifically made effective to estates of decedents dying on or after 1 September 1977. G.S. 2949(b)(2), under which we are proceeding, was not changed by the General Assembly.