Higdon v. Davis, 71 N.C. App. 640 (1984)
[…] I — I t — (

[8] Plaintiffs next assign as error the trial court’s directed verdict against plaintiffs on the issue of a deed of gift which is void if not proved and registered within two years after its making and the exclusion of a documentary exhibit and certain testimony of two witnesses. We find no error.

The basis of plaintiffs’ argument is that the right-of-way deed from Hallie C. Cozad, widow, et al., to R. D. Rogers was a deed of gift that became void when it was not registered within two years of its making on 14 June 1948.

G.S. 47-26 provides:

All deeds of gift of any estate of any nature shall within two years after the making thereof be proved in due form and registered, or otherwise shall be void, and shall be good against creditors and purchasers for value only from the time of registration.

If consideration has been paid for the deed, it is not a deed of gift and its recordation is necessary only as against purchasers for value and lien creditors. A deed of gift is, of course, valid as to the parties and their heirs and assigns.