Anderson v. Century Data Systems, Inc., 71 N.C. App. 540 (1984)
[…] At approximately 1:30 a.m., while returning to Wilmington from Myrtle Beach, plaintiff was seriously injured in an accident occurring when the car he was driving veered into the path of an oncoming Mack Tractor Trailer unit. Testing on a blood sample taken from plaintiff at approximately 2:30 a.m. on 14 March 1980 revealed a blood-alcohol level of .199%.

At the hearing on plaintiffs claim for benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act, the parties stipulated that “Defendants plead the provisions of 97-12 with reference to intoxication in bar of the claim.” G.S. 97-12 in pertinent part provides:

No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by:
(1) His intoxication, provided the intoxicant was not supplied by the employer or his agent in a supervisory capacity to the employee;