White Oak Properties, Inc. v. Town of Carrboro, 71 N.C. App. 360 (1984)
[…] Board of aldermen is a term used interchangeably with city council to name the governing board of a city. G.S. 160A-H3). “Special use” or “conditional use” are terms used interchangeably to refer to a permit issued for a use which an ordinance expressly permits in a designated zone upon proof that certain facts or conditions detailed in the ordinance exist. Concrete Co. v. Board of Commis *362 sioners, 299 N.C. 620, 265 S.E. 2d 379, rehearing denied, 300 N.C. 562, 270 S.E. 2d 106 (1980).

When a municipality confers the power to grant a conditional use permit to a board of adjustment, G.S. 160A-388 which details the powers and procedures of boards of adjustment applies. That statute provides in part: “Every decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari. Any petition for review by the superior court shall be filed with the clerk of superior court within thirty days after the decision of the board. . . .” G.S. 160A-388(e). When a board of aldermen retains the power to issue conditional use permits we must turn back to G.S. 160A-381 to ascertain what procedures apply.