State v. Walker, 70 N.C. App. 403 (1984)
[…] Although these two recent cases are factually distinguishable from the case under review, they are further authority for the need to oppose invalidating search warrants because of minor technicalities. This assignment of error is overruled.

[2] Defendant’s second assignment of error arises under the same statute dealing with the suppression of evidence, but for practical purposes his assignment deals more appropriately with discovery. Defendant contends the trial judge erred in denying his motion seeking to learn the identity of the confidential informant. G.S. 15A-978(b) provides as follows:

In any proceeding on a motion to suppress evidence pursuant to this section in which the truthfulness of the testimony presented to establish probable cause is contested, and the testimony includes a report of information furnished by an informant whose identity is not disclosed in the testimony, the defendant is entitled to be informed of the informant’s identity unless:
(1) The evidence sought to be suppressed was seized by authority of a search warrant or incident to an arrest with warrant; or
(2) There is corroboration of the informant’s existence independent of the testimony in question.
*407The provisions of subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) do not apply to situations in which disclosure of an informant’s identity is required by controlling constitutional decisions.

Defendant asserts he is entitled to disclosure under Roviaro v. United States, 353 U.S. 53, 77 S.Ct. 623, 1 L.Ed. 2d 639 (1957). The Supreme Court in that case stated that

[n]o fixed rule with respect to disclosure is justifiable.