Wyatt v. Wyatt, 69 N.C. App. 747 (1984)
[…] Franklin Smith for petitioner appellee.

Hall & Brooks, by John E. Hall and William F. Brooks, for respondent appellant.

PHILLIPS, Judge.

[1] The first question that the record gives rise to is whether the Superior Court judges who denied appellant’s motion to dis*749miss and granted appellee’s motions for summary judgment and judgment on the pleadings had jurisdiction of this special proceeding to partition and sell real estate which has not been considered or passed on by the Clerk of Superior Court, as G.S. 1-393, et seq. provides. We hold that they did. Under G.S. 7A-40, the Clerk of Superior Court in the exercise of “judicial powers conferred upon him by law in respect of special proceedings and the administration of guardianships and trusts, is a judicial officer of the Superior Court Division, and not a separate court.” And G.S. 7A-257 provides that when an action is docketed in an improper division of our unified court system that: “Failure of a party to move for transfer within the time prescribed is a waiver of any objection to the division, except that there shall be no waiver of the jurisdiction of the