Wyatt v. Wyatt, 69 N.C. App. 747 (1984)
[…] We hold that they did. Under G.S. 7A-40, the Clerk of Superior Court in the exercise of “judicial powers conferred upon him by law in respect of special proceedings and the administration of guardianships and trusts, is a judicial officer of the Superior Court Division, and not a separate court.” And G.S. 7A-257 provides that when an action is docketed in an improper division of our unified court system that: “Failure of a party to move for transfer within the time prescribed is a waiver of any objection to the division, except that there shall be no waiver of the jurisdiction of the superior court division in probate of wills and administration of decedents’ estates.” And G.S. 7A-258 provides that any party can move to transfer an improperly docketed “civil action or special proceeding” to the proper division.