Bennett v. Hertford County Board of Education, 69 N.C. App. 615 (1984)
[…] II

The sole basis of plaintiffs dismissal, according to the record, was physical incapacity. G.S. 115C-325(e)(1)e provides for the dismissal of a career teacher for “physical or mental incapacity.” However, physical incapacity as it relates to teacher dismissal is not defined in the applicable law, either as formerly codified or in its present rewritten form, or in the case law of this jurisdiction. The closest analogous situation is to be found in the Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement Act (SERA), G.S. 135-1 et seq. G.S. 135-5(c) deals with the eligibility of members of the retirement system for disability retirement benefits. It provides that under certain conditions qualified members may receive a disability retirement allowance if “the medical board, after a medical examination of such member, shall certify that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for further performance of duty. . . .” In Meachan v. Board of Education, 47 N.C. App. 271, 267 S.E. 2d 349 (1980), later appealed sub nom. Meachan v.