Duke Power Co. v. City of High Point, 69 N.C. App. 378 (1984)
[…] While controversies arising after annexation concerning the City’s right to extend electric service to the newly annexed territory are governed by G.S. 160A-331 to G.S. 160A-338, controversies arising before annexation concerning the City’s right to extend electric service to a future annexation area are governed by G.S. 160A-312.

[2] G.S. 160A-312, in its first two sentences, provides two distinct bases authorizing the operation of a public enterprise, including an electric power system by a city outside its corporate limits. The first sentence of G.S. 160A-312 provides: “A city shall have authority to acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, operate, and contract for the operation of any or all of the public enterprises as defined in this Article to furnish services to the city and the citizens.” We interpret this part of the statute as granting the City absolute authority without limitation or restriction to provide electric service for the benefit of the City itself or its citizens, i.e., those who live within the corporate limits.