Duke Power Co. v. City of High Point, 69 N.C. App. 378 (1984)
[…] See Rocky Mount, supra. The other part, codified as G.S. 160A-331 to G.S. 160A-338, sets out the rights of all suppliers, including a municipal supplier, but affects only those rights within corporate limits and has no effect on competitive rights outside city limits. Our discussion herein focuses on the provisions of 160A-331 to 160A-338.

Had the City begun construction of its electric distribution system after annexation, its and Duke’s rights as competing electric suppliers would have been determined by the provisions of Article 2, G.S. 160A-331 to G.S. 160A-338. Born upon the effective date of annexation, statutorily defined as “the determination date,” are the rights of “primary” and “secondary suppliers.” G.S. 160A-331. G.S. 160A-33H4) defines “primary supplier” as “a city that owns and maintains its own electric system, or a person, firm, or corporation that furnishes electric service within a city pursuant to a franchise granted by or contract with, a city, or that, having furnished service pursuant to a franchise or contract, is continuing to furnish service within a city after the expiration of the franchise or contract.” G.S. 160A-331(5) defines “secondary supplier” as “a person, firm, or corporation that furnishes electricity at retail to one or more consumers other than itself within the limits of a city but is not a primary supplier. . . .” Essential *386to Duke’s argument is the assumption that upon the effective date of annexation, it will become a “secondary supplier,” the City, a “primary supplier.”