Duke Power Co. v. City of High Point, 69 N.C. App. 378 (1984)
[…] It is upon this basis that we relied in the companion case filed simultaneously herewith in affirming the lawfulness of the City’s extension of electric lines to three facilities —a pollution control plant, a garbage pulverizer plant, and a police academy — owned and operated by the City. Duke Power v. City of High Point #1 (filed 3 July 1984).

The second sentence of G.S. 160A-312 provides:

Subject to Part 2 of this Article, a city may acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, and operate any public enterprise outside its corporate limits, within reasonable limitations, but in no case shall a city be held liable for damages to those outside the corporate limits for failure to furnish any public enterprise service.

We follow Supreme Court precedent in interpreting this part of the statute as granting the City limited, rather than absolute, authority to provide electric service outside corporate limits.