State v. Potter, 69 N.C. App. 199 (1984)
[…] They weren’t mistaken, they weren’t confused, they just weren’t telling the truth.” And now I wonder how many of you think that two men that work for the State of North Carolina could be prosecuted for perjury, fired from their jobs, lose their retirement—
MR. KELLUM: Objection.
COURT: Overruled.
MR. McFADYEN: I don’t honestly think that twelve citizens in this county are going to believe that either of these two *203men dislike Mr. Potter so much that they’re going to come into court and risk their jobs and perhaps their families and everything they have just to convict that man.

G.S. 15A-1230(a) provides as follows: “During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice.”

The Code of Professional Responsibility, DR 7-106(0(3) provides that a lawyer may not in his argument to the jury “[a]ssert his personal knowledge of the facts in issue, except when testifying as a witness.”