AGL, Inc. v. N.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, 68 N.C. App. 604 (1984)
[…] In this case, petitioner’s permits became invalid upon the Commission’s justifiable revocation.

*608In construing G.S. 18B-1000(6) so as to apply to petitioner, we have effectuated the avowed legislative intent underlying Chapter 18B to “establish a uniform system of control over the sale ... of alcoholic beverages in North Carolina, and to provide procedures to insure the proper administration of the ABC laws under a uniform system throughout the State.” G.S. 18B-100. In affirming the revocation of petitioner’s permits, we have heeded the legislative mandate to liberally construe Chapter 18B “to the end that the sale ... of alcoholic beverages shall be prohibited except as authorized in this Chapter.” G.S. 18B-100; see Pie in the Sky v. Board of Alcoholic Control, 55 N.C. App. 655, 286 S.E. 2d 649, review denied and appeal dismissed, 305 N.C. 760, 292 S.E. 2d 575 (1982).