State v. Rogers, 68 N.C. App. 358 (1984)
[…] It defies belief that the defendant would first willfully attempt to remain in ignorance of the law and then invoke this alleged ignorance in his defense. Thus, there is absolutely no merit in defendant’s claim regarding “ignorance of the law.”

Defendant’s fifth proposed element, “intent to break the law,” would appear to be, in part, a rephrasing of his fourth element regarding ignorance of the law, and in that respect, his contention is without merit. As to a mental state requirement itself, G.S. 15A-541 provides simply that “No . . . attorney . . . may in any case become surety on a bail bond for any person other than a member of his immediate family.” As we noted earlier, there are no reported cases involving violations of G.S. 15A-541.

[7] Although the statute itself does not state that the act must be done “intentionally” or “willfully,” the indictment under which defendant was tried did contain such language.