Wilder v. Squires, 68 N.C. App. 310 (1984)
[…] Here, the trial judge recorded in the judgment the findings of fact based on the issues addressed in the absent jury instructions, which were inherent in the jury determination of coercive conduct. The trial judge simply documented the matters that led him to conclude and decide as a matter of law that Squires committed an unfair act or practice. The judge acted according to law, and we find no error.

IV

[4] Squires’ final argument relates to the trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees to Wilder pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (Supp. 1983), which states, in pertinent part:

In any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party, such attorney fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs and payable by the losing party, upon a finding by the presiding judge that:
*320(1) The party charged with the violation has wilfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit. . . .

The findings by the trial court, although they do not specifically track the language of the statute, are sufficient to support the trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees to Wilder.