Bradbury v. Cummings, 68 N.C. App. 302 (1984)
[…] Subsequently, District Court Judge W. Lee Lumpkin, III, granted summary judgment for plaintiff, and the remaining defendants appealed.

II

Defendants style the question presented as follows: “Did the trial court commit reversible error in denying the defendants’ mo*304tion to dismiss and in granting plaintiffs motion for summary judgment where action was brought fourteen years after it accrued?” We answer the issue, “Yes.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-378(a)(1979) provides as follows:

No county or municipality may maintain an action or procedure to enforce any remedy provided by law for the collection of taxes or the enforcement of any tax liens (whether the taxes or tax liens are evidenced by the original tax receipts, tax sales certificates, or otherwise) unless the action or procedure is instituted within 10 years from the date the taxes became due.

As can be seen, the taxing unit — the municipality — would be barred from maintaining any action or procedure to enforce for the collection of the taxes in question unless the action or procedure was instituted within ten years from the date the taxes became due. Taxes are due on the first day of September of the taxable year. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-360 (1979).