State v. Caudill, 68 N.C. App. 268 (1984)
[…] See Allen v. Hunnicutt, 230 N.C. 49, 52 S.E. 2d 18 (1949). A person may be convicted for non-support of his illegitimate children only under G.S. § 49-2. Since these statutes provide separate punishment for distinctive criminal offenses, the misdemeanor statement of charges changed the nature of the offense with which defendant was accused, and therefore the superior court could not have obtained jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. § 15A-922. The conviction must therefore be reversed.

[2] Defendant further argues that the State was barred from charging him with violation of G.S. § 49-2 because the action was barred by the three year statute of limitations, contained in G.S. § 49-4.1 Again we must agree.

G.S. § 49-4 provides:

When Prosecution May Be Commenced.— The prosecution of the reputed father of an illegitimate child may be instituted under this Chapter within any of the following periods, and not thereafter:
(1) Three years next after the birth of the child; or
(2) Where the paternity of the child has been judicially determined within three years next after its birth, at any time before the child attains the age of 18 years; or
*272(3) Where the reputed father has acknowledged paternity of the child by payments for the support thereof within three years next after the birth of such child, three years from the date of the last payment whether such last payment was made within three years of the birth of such child or thereafter: Provided, the action is instituted before the child attains the age of 18 years.

Jessica Absher was born on 23 July 1978. The statement of charges was filed against defendant on 19 October 1982, over four years following Jessica’s birth. G.S. § 49-4 clearly forecloses any prosecution of defendant on this charge, since none of the statutory exceptions apply.