Satterfield v. Pappas, 67 N.C. App. 28 (1984)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we hold that the trial court had jurisdiction over the subject matter, but that the court erred in granting plaintiffs motion for directed verdict, and in denying defendants’ motion for directed verdict.

The summary ejectment statute, G.S. 42-26 provides in part:

Any tenant or lessee . . . who holds over and continues in possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, without the permission of the landlord, and after demand made for surrender, may be removed from the premises in the manner hereinafter prescribed in any of the following cases:
(1) When a tenant in possession of real estate holds over after his term has expired.

*30In the present case, Pappas entered a portion of the premises under two different written leases.