Satterfield v. Pappas, 67 N.C. App. 28 (1984)
[…] Helicopter Corp. v. Realty Co., 263 N.C. 139, 139 S.E. 2d 362 (1964); Stallings v. Purvis, 42 N.C. App. 690, 257 S.E. 2d 664 (1979).

The testimony of Satterfield himself established that in May or June of 1979, Billy Satterfield as lessor and Sam Pappas as lessee reached an oral agreement upon a new lease incorporating the three parcels in the Club Haven Shopping Center at a monthly rental of $2,000.00 for a term of ten years, effective 1 July 1979, with a five year option to renew at an increased rent indexed to the cost of living index, with a maximum increase of 20%.

G.S. 22-2 provides that all leases “exceeding in duration three years from the making thereof, shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.” If all essential elements of a contract to convey or lease land have been agreed upon by the parties and are contained in some writing or memoranda, signed by the party to be charged or his authorized agent, then there can still be a valid, binding contract to convey or lease land, even if there