[1] The brief of the Housing Authority words the question for review thusly: “
[…] Here, the Housing Authority failed to except in the record on ap*194peal to the findings of fact in either order from which it appealed, and such findings are deemed as a matter of law to be supported by competent evidence and are conclusive on appeal. In re Smith, 56 N.C. App. 142, 149, 287 S.E. 2d 440, 444, cert. denied, 306 N.C. 385, 294 S.E. 2d 212 (1982). See In re Rumley v. Inman, 62 N.C. App. 324, 302 S.E. 2d 657 (1983).
[2] The statutory law allows an award of attorney’s fees to be made in condemnation proceedings under Urban Redevelopment. See G.S. 160A-503(2). In addition, through its enactment of G.S. 1-209.1 our Legislature has declared that in this type proceeding the Clerk of Superior Court is “authorized to fix and tax the petitioner with a reasonable fee for respondent’s attorney in cases in which petitioner takes or submits to a voluntary nonsuit or otherwise abandons the proceeding.” Having chosen to take a voluntary dismissal and abandon this case on 7 June 1982, the Housing Authority must now suffer the consequences of an award of attorney’s fees as ordered by the Superior Court on 29 October 1982. The order is fully supported by the judge’s findings of fact and