[1] Defendant first assigns as error the trial judge’s denial of defendant’s motion for fees for a second expert medical witness to examine defendant and testify at trial. We find no error in the trial judge’s ruling.
G.S. 7A-450(b) provides that: “Whenever a person ... is determined to be an indigent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation.” Authorization for fees for expert witnesses is within the sound discretion of the trial judge. G.S. 7A-454; State v. Tatum, 291 N.C. 73, 229 S.E. 2d 562 (1976).