State v. Cauthen, 66 N.C. App. 630 (1984)
[…] Defendant re*632ceived the maximum sentence of ten years for each count, the sentence in the second case to begin at the expiration of the sentence in the first case. Defendant appeals.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Assistant Attorney General Donald W. Grimes, for the State.

Hebert & Miller, by Carol S. Hebert, for defendant-appellant.

EAGLES, Judge.

[1] Defendant first assigns as error the trial judge’s denial of defendant’s motion for fees for a second expert medical witness to examine defendant and testify at trial. We find no error in the trial judge’s ruling.

G.S. 7A-450(b) provides that: “Whenever a person ... is determined to be an indigent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation.” Authorization for fees for expert witnesses is within the sound discretion of the trial judge. G.S. 7A-454; State v. Tatum, 291 N.C. 73, 229 S.E. 2d 562 (1976).