Chrysler Credit Corp. v. Rebhan, 66 N.C. App. 255 (1984)
[…] Brewer v. Hatcher, 52 N.C. App. 601, 604, 279 S.E. 2d 69, 71 (1981). A counterclaim is sufficient to withstand the motion where no insurmountable bar to recovery on the claim appears on its face. Id. at 605, 279 S.E. 2d at 71. Thus, the question becomes whether the counterclaim states a claim upon which relief can be granted on any theory. Benton v. Construction Co., 28 N.C. App. 91, 220 S.E. 2d 417 (1975).

In Count I of the counterclaim, the defendants state that they are entitled to relief under 15 U.S.C. § 1221, et seq., casually referred to as the “Automobile Dealers’ Day in Court Act.” In 15 U.S.C. § 1222, “[a]n automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer engaged in commerce, in any district court of the United States in the district in which said manufacturer resides, or is found, or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover damages by him sustained and the cost of suit by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer ... to act in good faith in performing *258or complying with any terms or provisions of the franchise. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1221(c) defines “automobile dealer” as “any person, partnership, corporation, association, or other form of business enterprise . . . operating under the terms of a franchise and engaged in the sale or distribution of passenger cars, trucks or station wagons.”