Nestler v. Chapel Hill/Carrboro City Schools Board of Education, 66 N.C. App. 232 (1984)
[…] When this evidence is considered, however, with all the evidence in the record, we still have the testimony of Monson, Fleetwood and Dwyer which we believe has been not so discredited as to not be substantial evidence supporting the Board’s findings of fact. We do not believe that the Board was bound by the grade given to the petitioner by Dr. Monson in May 1980. We hold that the superior court substituted its judgment for the judgment of the Board of Education when it held the Board’s findings of fact were not supported by the evidence.

[2] The superior court also held that G.S. 115C-325(e)(l)(a) is unconstitutionally vague as applied to the petitioner. This statute provides in part:

*238(e) Grounds for Dismissal or Demotion of a Career Teacher:
(1) No career teacher shall be dismissed or demoted or employed on a part-time basis except for one or more of the following:
a. Inadequate performance.