Keller v. City of Wilmington Police Department, 65 N.C. App. 675 (1983)
[…] Buck v. Proctor & Gamble Co., 52 N.C. App. 88, 278 S.E. 2d 268 (1981). The Commission’s findings of fact are conclusive on appeal when supported by competent evidence, but the Commission’s legal conclusions are subject to our review. See G.S. 97-86; Porterfield v. RPC Corp., 47 N.C. App. 140, 266 S.E. 2d 760 (1980).

The plaintiff claims that he is entitled to workers’ compensation benefits because he has contracted an occupational disease. Since phlebitis is not one of the diseases enumerated in G.S. 97-53, the plaintiff can only recover if phlebitis meets the re*677quirements under the general definition found in G.S. 97-53(13). This provision states that an occupational disease is:

Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment. (Emphasis added.)

[1] Any case involving an interpretation of G.S. 97-53(13) necessarily involves a look at Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 256 S.E. 2d 189 (1979), the North Carolina case containing the most comprehensive analysis of this section.